Mani Peninsula

Greece

N S W E
Coastal location, sea-horizon sunsets with unobstructed western views.
Sunset today
19:17
Golden hour
18:47
Direction
268° west
Top score
98/100
Local time · EEST

Mani Peninsula sits on the coast, where headlands and shoreline face out to sea, prime sunset-watching territory. Tonight the sun sets at 19:17 toward the west. Sunset Atlas analyses terrain, vegetation, and horizon openness at 30-metre resolution to find the highest-rated viewpoints near Mani Peninsula.

Top 5 Sunset Spots Within 20 km

Ranked by terrain score: open horizons, minimal obstruction, and clear sightlines toward tonight's sunset.

  1. #1
    98 Perfect
    16.6 km north of Mani Peninsula
    36.9300°N, 22.3319°E
    ~30 min drive
  2. #2
    98 Perfect
    19.7 km north-northwest of Mani Peninsula
    36.9563°N, 22.3216°E
    ~35 min drive
  3. #3
    98 Perfect
    3.6 km south of Mani Peninsula
    36.7514°N, 22.3704°E
    ~5 min drive
  4. #4
    97 Perfect
    17.6 km north of Mani Peninsula
    36.9412°N, 22.3474°E
    ~30 min drive
  5. #5
    97 Perfect
    17.8 km south-southeast of Mani Peninsula
    36.6319°N, 22.4322°E
    ~30 min drive
Explore Mani Peninsula on the map →

Also explore

Score Guide

Scores reflect horizon openness, terrain, and vegetation obstruction in the sunset direction, computed at 30 m resolution.

95–100 Perfect Unobstructed panoramic horizon
90–94 Exceptional Wide open sky, minimal obstruction
85–89 Outstanding Excellent sightlines toward sunset
75–84 Excellent Clear views with minor obstructions
65–74 Very good Good openness, some tree or terrain screening
55–64 Good Partial horizon, buildings or hills partially block
45–54 Average Mixed, visible sunset but limited horizon
30–44 Below average Significant obstruction in sunset direction
15–29 Poor Mostly blocked by terrain or vegetation
0–14 Very poor No meaningful view toward the sunset

Frequently Asked Questions

What time is sunset in Mani Peninsula today?

Today, sunset in Mani Peninsula is at 19:17 EEST. Golden hour begins at 18:47. Blue hour ends at 19:47, marking the end of usable twilight.

Where is the best place to watch the sunset in Mani Peninsula?

The highest-rated sunset viewpoint near Mani Peninsula scores 98/100 (Perfect) and is located 16.6 km north of Mani Peninsula. Sunset Atlas ranks viewpoints by analysing terrain openness, vegetation obstruction, and horizon sightlines at 30-metre resolution. There are 5 top-rated spots within 20 km of the city centre.

What direction does the sun set in Mani Peninsula?

Today the sun sets in the west at 268° azimuth. The sunset direction shifts throughout the year, from around 245° in midwinter to 315° at midsummer at this latitude.

When is golden hour in Mani Peninsula?

Golden hour in Mani Peninsula today begins at 18:47 EEST, about 30 minutes before sunset at 19:17. This is the best window for warm, soft light, ideal for photography and sunset watching. Blue hour follows and ends at 19:47 EEST.